0344 770 2345 info@businessutilitiesuk.co.uk URGENT: All businesses in the hospitality sector

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, the service and your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact your data controller or the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who are we?

Business Utilities UK Ltd operates the findmysupplier service.

We provide this service as a data processor on behalf of your gas supplier who for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is the data controller of your personal information processed in the operation of the findmysupplier service.

You can obtain the contact details of your gas supplier through their website. If you don’t know who your gas supplier is then use the findmysupplier service to obtain their details and then visit their website. Details of the Data Protection Officers appointed by your gas supplier (if any) can also be found there.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously in providing this service. This notice sets provides you with details of how we do so.

What personal information is used and how is it processed when you use the findmysupplier service?

The findmysupplier service is a self service tool which provides access to information so you can identify who the gas supplier is for your postal address.

To use the findmysupplier service you will be asked to input your postcode and then select your address from the drop down. You will then be provided with your meter point reference number for that address, the name of the gas transporter and the name of the gas supply company for that meter point reference number.

Your post code is required to provide the findmysupplier service to you. If you are not able to provide this information then you will not be able to use the findmysupplier service.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect your personal information used as part of the findmysupplier service

Why and how do we use your personal data?

We use this personal information solely for the purpose of operating and maintaining the findyoursupplier service. This is a service that is required to be made available to the public through licence conditions imposed upon the gas transporters.

In using your personal information to operate the findyoursupplier service we do so because:

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so when you use the findmysupplier service:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide you with access to the findmysupplier service to allow you to identify the supplier of gas to your property For our legitimate interests and those of gas transporters, gas shippers and gas suppliers in the public interest to support and facilitate access to details of gas suppliers by consumers and To comply with certain legal and regulatory obligations
To monitor and detect abuse of the findmysupplier service (IP Address) For our legitimate interests to detect whether the findmysupplier service is being used appropriately

No automated decision-making is undertaken using your personal information in connection with the findyoursupplier service.

Who is your personal information shared with?

We will not share your personal information with any other party other than as required to provide this service.

This means we may share it with third parties we use to help deliver the findmysupplier service. In particular, this includes suppliers of hosting services.

We only allow service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we also impose contractual obligations on them to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide the services to us and you.

In addition, the your meter point reference number and the name of the gas supply company for that meter point reference number will be provided to individuals where they input the postal address of your property into the service. They are required to confirm that they have a legitimate purposes for accessing this information.

How long your personal information will be kept?

Business Utilities UK Ltd. will keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to enable us to provide the service – this means for as long as the meter that the meter point reference number exists.

We keep information about your IP address (and related information) for no longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law. How long we keep it depends on certain factors including:

What are my rights over my personal information?

In respect of your personal information used as part of the findmysupplierservice you have the rights set out in the table below which you can exercise free of charge.

   
Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require correction of any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object: —at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); —in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact your gas supplier who is your data controller and will be able to assist you further. You can find their contact details on their website.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How do we keep your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with data security breaches.

How can you complain about the use of your personal information?

You must contact your gas supplier to resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information because they are the data controller.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time when we do we will inform you via our website.

Want to beat the energy price rises?

Switch your energy in minutes


Compare Business Energy

Shopping Basket